The Electrical Tool Store - Electrical Wiring Tools, Coax Cable Installation Tools and Phone & Data Wiring Tools
 

Top

Is A Fused Disconnect Required For A Gas Furnace In A Home?

December 22, 2005

Q: When wiring a gas-fired central heating furnace in a dwelling unit, I usually provide a toggle switch at the furnace to satisfy the requirement for a disconnecting means within sight of the blower motor. However, some jurisdictions require a fused disconnect and do not allow a toggle switch. Is a fused disconnect required by the National Electrical Code?

A: The disconnecting means for the motor must comply with Parts III of Article 422 and Part IX of Article 430. For appliances with a motor larger than 1/8 horsepower, a disconnect switch must be located within sight of the appliance or must be capable of being locked in the open position. This requirement appears in 422.31(B).

However, a revision in 420.102(B) now requires a disconnecting means within sight of the motor. The Exception to 430.102(B) does not apply to this installation.

Part (C) of 430.109 recognizes a toggle switch as a motor disconnect under limited conditions. To use a toggle (snap) switch, the motor cannot exceed 2 horsepower and the voltage cannot exceed 300.

These are the requirements: a general use snap switch suitable must have an ampere rating that is at least twice the full load current rating of the motor; a general use snap switch suitable for use only on AC (not a general use AC/DC snap switch) may serve as a motor disconnect provided that the motor full-load current does not exceed 80 percent of the Ampere rating at the switch. Similar rules dealing with the use of toggle switches are found in 404.14(A) and (B).

Part (A) of 422.11 covers branch circuit overcurrent protection. This part says that, “If a protective device rating is marked on an appliance, the branch-circuit overcurrent device rating shall not exceed the protective device rating marked on the appliance.”

Does the branch circuit overcurrent protective device rating in the panelboard exceed the value marked on the appliance? If the overcurrent protective device in the panelboard is rated 20A and the nameplate on the furnace calls for a 15A overcurrent protective device, this could be the reason for the inspector’s request for a fused disconnect at the furnace rather than a toggle switch.

Do you have an electrical question you would like us to answer? We will answer the first question posted to this blog daily. Your answer will be posted in the next day’s blog. If you need your question answered sooner, visit www.gilchrist-electric.com

DIY Electrical Wiring Help from a Master Electrician Do you need assistance with your electrical wiring project? Please visit my DIY Electrical Wiring Help from a Master Electrician page. Where I provide electrical wiring tips, expert electrical advice, answers to your electrical questions and electrical consulting & design services over the phone, via instant messenger or via email.

If you enjoyed this post, make sure you subscribe to my RSS feed or receive updates via email. You can also follow me on Twitter and "LIKE" me on Facebook.

Similar Posts:
Site Sponsor


Comments

One Response to “Is A Fused Disconnect Required For A Gas Furnace In A Home?”

  1. roofing tips on January 31st, 2006 6:50 am

    Roofing Help … Find me a roofing tips Today.. If you are having problems with your roof. Look no more.. Visit us at http://rooferss.com and get the information aboutroofing tips.. If you cant find what you need go to http;/contractorr.com ..

Do you have a question or idea to add to this post? Feel free to post it below. Due to a large backlog and an overwhelming response, it takes approximately 30 days to receive an answer to your electrical question for free. Simply subscribe to this blog (use one of the subscription methods listed in the top right corner of this page) and your answer will be listed in a new blog post in the near future.

To receive an immediate answer (in less than 24 hours) please visit my DIY Electrical Wiring Help from a Master Electrician page.






× six = 30

Bottom